PHONE: 215-362-2478

FAX: 215-362-9027

Facebook icon LinkedIn icon The Law Office of Marcia Binder Ibrahim, LLC logo

Blog

Welcome to my blog

 

Here you can add some text to explain what your blog is about and a bit about you.

By ibrahimmarciab2478, Feb 11 2015 09:37PM

Introduced on June 15, 2012, the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals – or DACA – program offers removal relief and work authorization for qualified individuals who entered the U.S. as children.

Prior to November 20, 2014, an individual was eligible to apply for DACA if they met the following criteria:

• Must be 15 or older at the time they applied

• Came to the U.S. before the age of 16

• Entered without inspection (more commonly referred to as, “entered illegally”) or came into the U.S. lawfully but remained after their lawful status expired

• Lived continuously in the U.S. from June 15, 2007 to the present

• Were under the age of 30 before June 15, 2012

• Still in school, graduated from high school, obtained a GED, or honorably discharged from the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard

• Not convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or 3+ misdemeanors

• Physically present in the U.S.

On November 20, 2014, as part of his announcement on changes to executive immigration policy, President Obama revealed that changes would be made to the DACA program to expand the number of individuals who may be eligible for temporary removal relief.

On February 18, 2015, USCIS will start accepting DACA applications under President Obama’s executive immigration action. You may be eligible for DACA if you meet the following revised criteria:

• Came to the U.S. before the age of 16

Age 31 or younger on or before June 15, 2012

• Physically present in the U.S.

• Lived continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007 to the present

• Entered without inspection or came into the U.S. lawfully but remained after your lawful status expired

• Are in school, have graduated from a U.S. high school or have a GED, or

• Honorably discharged from the U.S. Armed Forced or Coast Guard

Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, 3+ misdemeanors, and do not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

RSS Feed

Web feed